PRIVACY

PRIVACY AT VHA

VHA Home HealthCare has a long-standing commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information our clients, staff and service partners provide to us. We understand that personal health information is among the most sensitive of personal information and always deserves to be treated with the utmost respect and protection. As an essential part of quality care, VHA commits to collecting, maintaining, disclosing, securing and destroying personal information in accordance with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004.

As a client, you can expect VHA will:

  • Explain the reasons for requesting information from you and ask for your consent;
  • Only collect information necessary for planning, delivering and evaluating our services to you;
  • Use appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal information whether in electronic or paper form;
  • Strive to maintain accurate and up-to-date information to serve you better;
  • Respect your right of access to your personal information collected by VHA;
  • Only disclose your information beyond your care team with your consent, unless disclosure is required by law;
  • Respect your right to refuse consent or withdraw consent at any time;
  • Attempt to resolve any complaint you may have about how VHA has handled your personal health information.

CONTACT

To learn more about VHA’s privacy practices or to raise an issue regarding the collection, use, disclosure, security or destruction of your personal health information, please contact VHA’s Privacy Officer at privacy@vha.ca or 416-489-2500 x 8782. 

VHA’S PRIVACY POLICY

To view VHA’s Personal Information Privacy Policy

VHA'S PRIVACY FAQS

Please visit our Frequently Asked Questions for further information on VHA’s privacy policy practices – Click here.

VHA’S WEBSITE PRIVACY

The Terms and Conditions of our website describe the information we collect about you during your online visit and are summarized below:

Cookies: Like most websites, VHA uses “cookies” to improve your website experience. Cookies contain anonymous, non-personal information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow you to move within areas of the site more easily and keep track of your preferences.

Information About Your Visit: In order to determine what information visitors access most frequently and improve our website’s accessibility, we may track statistics, such as IP address, domain name, access times and referring website addresses.